Alumni

This list includes:

  • alumni of the Program in Media Arts and Sciences (MAS);
  • members of Media Lab research groups who received non-MAS graduate-level degrees at MIT; or
  • members of the Lab's precursor, the Architecture Machine group.
Ari Adler  
Pedro Ferraz de Abreu MS 1989
Stefan Agamanolis MS 1996
PhD 2001
Rebecca Allen MS 1980
Mike Ananny MS 2001
Pehr Anderson ME 1998
Matt Antone  
Barry Arons  
Derek Atkins  
David Backer PhD 1988
Freedom Baird  
Barbara Barry PhD 2005
Ayah Bdeir  
Dave Becker  
Shawn Becker PhD 1997
Andrew Begel  
Walter Bender  
Alex Benenson  
Joshua Bers  
Marina Umaschi Bers PhD 2001
Joey Berzowski  
Michael Best  
Sabrina Birner MSVS 1989
Erik Blankinship  
Aggelos Bletsas MS 2001
PhD 2005
Paulo Blikstein MS 2002
Luis Blackaller
Katherine Blocher  
Guillaume Boissière  
Rick Borovoy  
Mario O. Bourgoin MS 1990
Edward S. Boyden III  
Matthew Brand  
Aaron Brandes PhD 1997
Scott Brave  
Brent C.J. Britton MS 1991
Kevin Michael Brooks  
Sawad Brooks  
Eric Brown MSVS 1982
Kathleen Brown  
Gloria Brown-Simmons MSVS 1984
Amy Bruckman  
Nell Breyer  
Robert Burke  
Bill Butera PhD 2002
Janet Cahn  
Lee Campbell MS 1992
PhD 2001
Idit Harel Caperton PhD 1988
Michael Casey  
Nick Cassimatis  
Anil S. Chakravarthy  
Edmond Chalom  
Wesley Chan MEng 2001
Chloe Chao  
Robbin Chapman PhD (EECS) 2006
David Chen PhD 1992
Mauro Cherubini
Pascal Chesnais MSVS 1988
PhD 2000
Pei-Yu Chi MS 2010
David Ta-gang Chiou MS 2000
Kevin Chiu MS 2011
Peter Cho  
Paul Christie  
Joseph Chung  
Brian Croll MS 1986
LaShaun Middlebrooks Collier MS 1986
Andrew M. Dahley  
James Dai MS 2004
Jonathan Dakss  
Trevor Darrell  
Ben Davis  
Jim Davis PhD 1989
James W. Davis  
Marc Davis PhD 1995
Ben Denckla  
Chris Dodge  
Cristina Dolan MS 1994
Megan Galbraith Donahue MS 2003
Karen Donoghue  
Daniel Dreilinger  
Steven Drucker PhD 1994
Allison Druin MS 1987
Scott Eaton  
Howard Eglowstein BS 1982
Sara Elo  
Keith Emnett  
Ingeborg Endter  
Irfan Essa  
Michele Evard  
Jonathan Feldman  
Uri Feldman PhD 1993
Alejandro Ferdman  
Michelle Fineblum  
Andrew Fiore MS 2004
Ebon Fisher MSVS 1986
Scott S. Fisher MS 1982
Stephan Fitch MS 1992
Kim Foley MSVS 1988
Lenny Foner  
Phil A. Frei  
Clark Freifeld MS 2010
Amber Frid-Jimenez MS 2007
Tinsley Galyean PhD 1995
Seum-Lim Gan MS 1998
Ricardo Garcia MS 2001
Bill Gardner  
Steve Gano MSVS 1983
Simson L. Garfinkel  
Gregory Gargarian PhD 1993
Brad Geilfuss MS 1999
Vadim Gerasimov PhD 2003
Rosalyn Gerstein  
Jonathan Peter Gips MS 2006
Jennifer W. Glos  
Ricki Goldman PhD 1990
Carla Gomez Monroy MS 2004
Matt Gorbet  
Monika Gorkani MS 1993
Nira Granott PhD 1993
Matt Grenby  
Robert H. Guttman  
Martin Hadis  
Mark Halliday  
Michael Hawley  
Kelly Heaton  
Paul Heckbert BS 1980
Jeff Herman MS 1995
Christopher Herot  
Gregory Hewlett  
Scott Higgins  
W. Daniel Hillis  
Laurie Hiyakumoto  
Michal Hlavac  
Michelle Hlubinka  
Mark Holzbach  
Andy Hong  
Chris Horner  
Bradley Horowitz  
Damon Horowitz  
Gilberte Houbart  
Leo Hourvitz MSVS 1984
Gwelle Hsu  
Eric A. Hulteen  
Mark P. Hurst  
Araz "H.I.C." Inguilizian  
Stephen Intille  
Suguru Ishizaki  
Yuri Ivanov  
Giri Iyengar  
Tony Jebara  
Mary Lou Jepsen MS 1989
Michael B. Johnson MSVS 1991
PhD 1995
Craig M. Kanarick  
Joe Kang  
Mitchell Kapor  
Joseph ‘Jofish’ Kaye  
Bill Keays  
Roger Kermode MS 1994
PhD 1998
Rachel Kern MS 2006
Eng Keat Khor  
Cory Kidd MS 2003, PhD 2008
Jaewon Kim MS 2010
Greg Kimberly  
Dana L. Kirsch  
Arno Klein MS 1996
Jonathan Klein  
Jill Kliger  
Christopher Kline  
Michael Klug  
Minoru Kobayashi  
Tomoko Koda  
Douglas Koen  
Daniel Kornhauser  
Mark Kortekaas  
Reed Kram  
Kwindla Hultman Kramer  
Raffi Krikorian  
Matt Krom  
Robin Kullberg  
David Kung  
Ling-Pei (Ken) Kung  
Patrik Künzler MS 2007
Richard Lachman MS 1997
Tamara Lackner  
Hyun-Yeul Lee MS 2002
PhD 2007
Jackie Chia-Hsun Lee MS 2005
PhD 2011
Jae Chol Lee MS 2001
Jun Ki Lee MS 2009
Sung-Hyuck Lee MS 2008
Golan Levin MS 2000
Philip Angus Liang MS 2006
Håkon Wium Lie MSVS 1991
Adam Lindsay  
Ifung Lu  
Mark Lucente  
Yael Maguire PhD 2004
Brenden C. Maher  
Matt Mankins MS 2003
Steve Mann  
Stefan Marti MS 1999
PhD 2005
Keith Martin  
Ernesto C. Martinez Villalpando MS 2006
PhD 2012
Matt Marx  
Michael J. Massey  
Nikolaos Mavridis PhD 2007
Ralph Mayer MS 1979
Michelle McDonald  
Kevin McGee PhD 1993
Bruce McHenry
Thomas J McLeish MS 2003
Tim McNerney  
Chris Metcalfe MS 1999
Eric Metois  
Max Metral  
Nelson Minar  
Margaret Minsky PhD 1995
Manas Mittal MS 2008
Baback Moghaddam PhD (EECS) 1997
Carla Gomez Monroy  
Nick Montfort  
Selene Mota MS 2002
Joan Morris DiMicco PhD 2005
Alexandros Moukas  
Lee H. Morgenroth  
Atty Mullins  
Mike Murtaugh  
Michael Naimark MSVS 1979
Teresa Marrin Nakra PhD 2000
Paul Nemirovsky PhD 2006
Ryder S. Nesbitt  
Jane Nisselson MSVS 1983
Ron Newman  
Sourabh Niyogi  
Mary Ann Norris MS 1991
Kelly Norton MS 2006
Matthew Rowan Norwood  
Dietmar Offenhuber MS 2008
Nuria Oliver  
William David Oliver  
Maggie Orth PhD 2001
Jon Orwant  
Dan Overholt  
Noah Paessel (Fields) MS 2005
Pengkai Pan MS 1999
PhD 2004
Ravi Pappu PhD 2001
Surj Patel
Paul Paternoster MSVS 1984
Elroy Pearson  
Jonah Peretti  
Natalio Pincever  
Claudio Pinhanez  
Randal Pinkett  
Wendy Plesniak PhD 2001
Robert Poor PhD 2001
Kris Popat  
Casey Reas  
Evan Reidell  
Earl Rennison  
Ben Resner  
Craig Reynolds MS 1978
Bradley J. Rhodes  
Suzanne D. Rich  
Whitman Richards  
Alex Rigopulos  
Greg Rivera MSVS 1983
Carlos Rocha MS 2005
Roy Rodenstein  
David Rosenthal PhD 1992
Elizabeth Rosenzweig MSVS 1985
David Ross MS 1986
Oliver Roup  
Ben Rubin MSVS 1989
Morissa Rubin (Miller) MS 1984
Kenneth B. Russell  
Alan Ruttenberg  
Kimiko Ryokai MS 1999
PhD 2005
David Sachs  
Judy E. Sachter PhD 1990
Warren Sack PhD 2000
Nicolas Saint-Arnaud  
Ana Luisa Santos MS 2009
Randy Sargent  
Russell Sasnett MS 1986
Nitin Sawhney  
Eric Scheirer  
Bernice Schneider MSVS 1990
Jared Schiffman MS 2001
Laura Scholl MSVS 1991
Bernd Schoner PhD 2000
Peter Schröder MS 1990
Arjan Schutte  
Bill Seaman MSVS 1985
Deva P. Seetharam MS 2002
Anindita Basu Sempere MS 2002
Tara Rosenberger Shankar MS 1998
PhD 2005
Cyrus Shaoul  
Upendra Shardanand MEng 1994
Alan Shaw PhD 1995
Alex Sherstinsky  
David Williamson Shaffer  
Dorothy Shamonsky  
James Sheldon MSVS 1989
Taly Sharon  
Nathan Shenck  
Gemma Shusterman MS 2006
Robert Silvers  
Eero Simoncelli PhD (EECS) 1993
Karl Sims  
Arnan Sipitakiat MS 2001
PhD 2007
Tom Slowe  
David Small  
Adam Smith  
Jennifer Smith
Josh Smith  
Hugo Solís  
Flavia Sparacino  
Carlton J. Sparrell  
Paulina Modlitba Söderlund MS 2008
Dana Spiegel SM 2001
Thad Starner  
Lisa J. Stifelman  
Tom Stocky MEng 2002
Alex Stouffs  
Steve Strassmann MS 1986
PhD 1991
Joshua Strickon
Carol Strohecker MSVS 1986
PhD 1991
Barry Strongin MS 1984
David J. Sturman PhD 1992
Victor Su  
Tom Sullivan MS 1988
John Sutter  
Elisabeth Sylvan PhD 2007
Martin Szummer  
Charles Tang MS 1996
David Tames  
Alea Teeters MS 2007
Laura Teodosio  
Richard The MS 2011
Edison Thomaz MS 2002
Kristinn R. Thórisson  
Phillip Tiongson MS 1999
Bill Tomlinson PhD 2002
Michael Travers PhD 1996
Natalia Tsarkova MS 1997
Alan Turransky MS 1993
Matthew Turk PhD 1991
Manish Tuteja  
Brygg Ullmer  
Neil Van Dyke  
Catherine Vaucelle  
Nuno Vasconcelos  
Luiz Velho MS 1985
Sunil Vemuri PhD 2004
Christopher Verplaetse  
Mark Vershel MSVS 1981
Hannes Vilhjálmsson  
Parul Vora  
Elias Vyzas  
Joshua Wachman  
John Watlington  
David Waxman MS 1995
Aaron Weber MS 2001
Peggy Weil  
Gil Weinberg PhD 2003
Louis Weitzman  
Alex Westner  
Alan Wexelblat  
Brian Whitman PhD 2005
Uri Wilensky  
Diane Willow  
Andy Wilson PhD 2001
Craig Wisneski  
Jeffrey Wong  
Grace Woo MS 2007
PhD 2012
Christopher R. Wren  
Hao Yan  
Paul Yarin  
Jim Youll MS 2001
David Young MSVS 1991
Ross Yu  
Zhong-hui Xu  
Giorgos Zacharia  
Jamie Zigelbaum MS 2008
Tom Zimmerman MS 1995
Oren Zuckerman PhD 2007
Orit Zuckerman MS 2006
Jamie Zigelbaum MS 2008

Request inclusion on this list: alumni-page-request -at- media . mit . edu